ARDA Privacy Policy


 

ARDA provides membership, networking, agribusiness services such as agribusiness coaching, agribusiness digital marketing strategy, agribusiness productivity services, agribusiness website design & hosting and general agribusiness products and services.

ARDA provides agribusiness membership and agribusiness services such as agribusiness training services, agribusiness employment and industrial relations services, agribusiness international trade services and general agribusiness products and services directly and via its various divisions, affiliates and subsidiaries.

The business services are provided by ARDA and its related entities.

The purpose of this policy

ARDA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and has publicly committed to complying with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that ARDA holds.

This Privacy Policy explains:

•What personal information we collect;
•How we collect and use your personal information;
•Disclosure;
•Your right of access to your personal information;
•Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
•Your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved;
•Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

This policy applies to independent contractors and job applicants, as well as individuals who provide ARDA with their personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded. Generally, ARDA collects personal information from a variety of sources, including when dealing with members or customers, when dealing with individuals, undertaking marketing initiatives, or when recruiting.
Should we collect personal information from you this may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, financial information including credit card and banking information, and other means of personal identification.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either from our website (http:ARDA.com.au), on our forms, or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some circumstances, ARDA may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to ARDA, ARDA requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.
When dealing with membership, fulfilling your registrations to events, or purchasing products or services, ARDA collects at a minimum the following:

•Name of the contact person or people for the organisation;
•Business address and contact details; and
•Nature of products or services being sought for the purposes of filling your order; and
•Payment details, either Credit Card or Invoice details.

We collect information by phone, in writing (eg email, fax, letter), and electronically when you register for an event or purchase a product from our website http:ARDA.com.au. We will use this information to provide membership, products, and services and may also use it for product development and marketing purposes.

When using our website, we collect information from you by using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. Cookies do not contain information by which ARDA can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. ARDA may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer.

When dealing with independent contractors, ARDA collects the following:
•Name;
•Business address and contact details;
•Insurance details; and
•Rates and fees.

ARDA collects this information by phone and in writing. We will use this information to ensure that our independent contractors can perform work for ARDA in a safe and lawful manner.

When dealing with job applicants, ARDA collects the following:

•Name;
•Date of birth;
•Address/contact details;
•Occupation;
•Career history; and
•References.

ARDA collects this information in the course of job interviews, telephone discussions, reference checks and in writing. ARDA will use this information to assess the suitability of applicants for a position. In the event that the job application is rejected, ARDA may keep the information to use in the event that an appropriate vacancy arises.

How we use the information you provide?

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We will not use you personal information any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Your personal information may also be used:

•to deliver the products and services that you requested;
•to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
•to personalise and customise your experiences with ARDA;
•to help ARDA manage and enhance its services
•to communicate with you;
•for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts; and
•to promote and market other products and services of ARDA which we consider may be of interest to you.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up-to-date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can:
• email us at admin@ARDA.com.au and we will correct or update your personal information.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party.

For the purposes referred to in this policy, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including:
•outsourced service providers, who manage some of the services we offer to you;
•our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
•our related entities and companies.

We also engage a third party contractor to provide online credit card account processing and related services. When you pay your accounts online, a secure server is used. PayPal encrypts the information you send through this website. For further information about PayPal and how they collect, use and disclose personal information, please use the link provided. For further information about the encryption process, please use the link provided. ARDA makes no warranty in respect of the strength or effectiveness of that encryption and ARDA is not responsible nor liable for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

•View PayPal’s privacy policy
•View PayPal’s page on encryption

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. Access will be provided in accordance with ARDA’s Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information, please contact ARDA by email at admin@ARDA.com.au. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity.
Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted, by password protection and physical security measures, to staff and officers of ARDA.
Complaints

If you have a complaint about ARDA’s privacy practices, please contact ARDA by email at admin@ARDA.com.au. Complaints will be handled in accordance with ARDA’s Complaints Policy, which you can request a copy from us at anytime via email: info@arda.biz

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our office. We can be contacted by telephone, email or mail as follows:

ARDA
1/1 Fitzroy Street Tamworth NSW 2340
Or by email: info@arda.biz

ARDA reserves the right to review, and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).